Barflats (Rhynie)

Fieldnotes

This site is slightly to the south of Rhynie on the east side of A97 (road to Strathdon, Deeside) near the impressive Pictish Craw Stane. It is surrounded by prehistory, 4 forts, 5 circles, 5 cairns, numerous rock art and the henge at Mytice. Tap O Noth, of course, dominates the whole area.

The fort is on an east facing slope with the River Bogie at the bottom of the hill. From the dig an enclosure can be clearly seen along with an entrance. The archaeologists from the dig have promised me a copy of the findings which I will post here in due course.

Lovely site, fantastic area.

22nd September 2015ce