Fiddlers Hill

Fieldnotes

This will probably end up on the 'disputed antiquity' list as it doesn't appear on any maps or on MAGIC, but it is a very big sarsen standing stone, almost 6 foot high, in a quite interesting position in relation to the Marlborough Downs, Avebury and Winterbourne Bassett. Very easy to locate as it's just off the A3461 (between Swindon and Avebury) if you turn off at Broad Hinton towards the Hackpen Hill White Horse, it's less than half a mile on your left. You can pull up for a quick shufty, but you wouldn't want to block the gateways to the fields there. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane