Lundin Links

I had a worky visit nearby when my accomplice suggested taking a slight detour on the return journey to some stones he knew of at a Ladies Golf Course… I was sceptical because he isn’t a believer (!) and I thought yeah, golf course, stones, hmmm… but then I saw them, wow! Well impressed with these, they are enormously tall. Made up for the gigantic weight of guilt for taking a 20-minute skive to see them!!

It was a gorgeous day for it, had to push past a couple of Old Dears on the first tee (“you off to see the stones, then?”) – the stones are on the second tee. On the way back we visited the little golf hut and the bloke gave us a printed handout, details posted separately. Not surprisingly, the handout says the stones are called “Lundin Ladies Standing Stones”.

Originally they would have been able to see down towards the Forth below. One stone appears to have cups, but it is probably just weathering.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven