Rudston Monolith

Visited 1.8.15

Wow! This stone is incredible. As soon as you see the church you see the stone. It hits you between the eyes. It dominates and overpowers the church. It is huge, not just in height but in depth and width. It is even bigger in real life than it looks in pictures.

All of this is true but what is most impressive is the power this stone radiates. If ever a stone was a symbol of power, prestige or greatness - this is it.

There is little more to say than come and visit and see for yourself.

Although it was evening when I arrived at the church I was pleasantly surprised to find it still open. The church is nice inside and well worth a look. I was also able to pick up a couple of postcards of the monolith and an information leaflet.

***
This morning I received news that a lifelong friend of mine suddenly and unexpectedly passed away. This came as a great shock and is one of those moments when you consider your own mortality. I dedicate these notes to my friend Keith (known to us as 'The Trend'). Thank you for the memories. May you rest in peace.