Dunadd

Sacred Hill

Visited 24.7.15

The last time I visited Dafydd was only 1 and Sophie not even a twinkle. Dunadd is a place I had wanted to bring them ever since.

Karen sat in the car while we headed up the short but steep uneven 'path' to the summit. We stopped half way up look at the well. We also read all the information boards. I think these are new since my last visit? In saying that it was pouring down then so perhaps I didn't take so much notice! No such problem today with blue skies and warm sunshine for a change on this otherwise wet Scottish holiday.

What I certainly didn't notice last time was the boar etched into the stone next to the famous footprint or the Ogham script. Dafydd and Sophie took turns trying their feet for size before we headed back down.

This is a great place to visit with extensive views. Should be on everyone's 'must see' list when visiting the beautiful Kilmartin valley.