Ballochroy

Stone Row / Alignment

Directions:
As previously reported the track you need to take is not the most obvious! Park at the bridge where the A83 crosses the burn. There are 3 houses next to the bridge. Walk north along the A83 and take the first turning on the right. This is a rough track leading up to the metal shed you can see from the road. As you approach the shed the stones will come into view. The stones are not visible from the road. Hope this helps?

We were heading for the Mull of Kintyre (cue much humming!) and were running late - again. However, this is a site I wanted to see and didn't want to miss the opportunity. When I eventually worked out the correct track to take it is only a short walk from the road. The walk from the nearest parking spot is much farther. You could drive up the track but I don't know if the farmer would be happy with that?

When I arrived the place was deserted (well, it was a Saturday evening). Access to the field is via a metal gate. Sheep were in the field and I was surprised when one came running over and butted me. Luckily it wasn't the one with the horns! I gave it a pat and told him/her that I meant no harm and only wanted to see the stones. He/she seemed happy with this and ran off.

The 3 standing stones are very impressive. Tall, straight and covered in hairy lichen. The cist is equally impressive. It is of good size and has all its sides and its capstone - something you don't often see. The cist is on a low mound of grasses over small boulders.

The views across the sea towards the islands is fantastic - what a sight. A ferry was making its way to Islay I think? The sun shone, the sky was blue, a gentle breeze and the bleet of sheep. Swifts flew overhead. Sounds good? It was! Now for that long walk back to the car and our final destination. All together now - 'Mull of Kintyre.............'

T