Dickmount Law

Visited: July 22, 2015

The low hill of Dickmount-Law, situated just a kilometre north of Arbroath on Dickmontlaw Farm, is visible from all around on account of the stand of mature trees that graces its summit cairn. This is polytunnel country, with multiple fields related to Scotland's soft-fruit industry, some of which you will pass by as you walk to the cairn.

The cairn itself is a large but unremarkable mound, any structure being concealed by rank, tall grasses. A number of roughly circular hollows in the cairn are reminiscent of those produced when trees are uprooted by the wind. In any event, Canmore reports several excavations in the side of the mound, one on its western flank revealing it to be constructed of small stones.

To visit the cairn, take the side road called "Dickmontlaw", which leads east (left) from the A92, 300 metres south of the tiny community of Marywell. Follow this road uphill, then to the right, for 400 metres—until the metalled surface ends. Walk just a few metres on, and head sharp left along an excellent farm road until you are level with the obvious stand of trees denoting the location of the cairn. From here, a gate on the right gives access to another path, and the cairn is just 70 metres away.
Edited 2nd September 2015ce