Stonehead

Fieldnotes

There was no one home at Stonehead stables (opposite) or Glendale (next to), so I hopped over the collapsed fence into the field where Stonehead stands. I moved slowly because the ponies seems nervous (only afterwards did I read Merrick's account which described how the ponies were vicious and attacked him and Annwen - were they different beasts then or was I naive & lucky?).

The remaining recumbent and flankers are magnificent. Recumbent aligns with Hill Flinder. Dunnideer very close to the east, and Tap O'Noth feels close in the west too. In this landscape, Dunnideer feels like the warm, friendly centre, and Tap O'Noth is the looming master/mistress glowering on the periphery.