Alsia Holy Well

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

A visit here is a must if you are in Southwestern Cornwall.If you are following your map you will have turned off the main road,you will come to a wooded valley with an old mill,don't ask here but carry on up the hill.
You can park at the end of the farm drive,the farmer will give you directions and ask you to keep to the edge of the fields.After a stroll of about half a mile you come to this wonderful tranquill other worldly haven,Wash your arms and feet and the aches vanish like magic.On a warm summers day it is easy to get lost in time and find it very difficult to leave.
hamish Posted by hamish