The Plague Market At Merrivale

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

On the B3357 (east of Tavistock). Not sign posted but large parking area.

It was hot in the car and it was good to get out in the fresh air and stretch our legs. I led the children up the slope which soon brought us out onto the two stone rows. I rarely get the chance to visit a stone row so I was particularly looking forward to visiting Merrivale.

The stone rows certainly didn’t disappoint. The children opted to take their shoes and socks off and play in the leat whilst I walked the entire length of both rows – something I am sure most people who visit this site does! I imagine that it wet weather the ground would be quite boggy – but not today. The larger stones at the end of each row are an obvious start/finish point for whatever activities were once carried out here?

The cist in the middle of the southern row is well worth checking out.

From the row the tall standing stone can be seen. That was my next port of call.