Pelynt Round Barrow Cemetery

Little Hendra Barrow

A short distance west of the Pelynt barrows.

The road running immediately to the north is narrow with few passing places. However, there is just about room to pull over next to the wooden field gate which gives access to the field where the barrow is. My O/S map showed two barrows, divided by a public footpath. There is no sign post for a footpath so I assume access is via the field gate?

I could only spot one barrow, which is easy to identify as a large low grass covered ‘bump’ in the field.
Not worth going out of your way for although more to see than the Pelynt barrows!

E.H. state:
‘Three bowl barrows situated close to the summit of a ridge between two tributaries of an unnamed river leading to Polperro. The barrows survive as two circular mounds and one oval mound. The northern mound measures 40m and up to 1.7m high. The southern mound is 38m in diameter and 1.5m high. The eastern mound is oval and measures 40m long by 30m wide and up to 1m high – it is cut on the east side by a farm lane’.