Carn Llidi Tombs

Fieldnotes

Visited 13th April 2003: By the time we reached the Carn Llidi Tomb(s) the weather was really poor. The rain let up for a bit, and I rattled off some photos. By now William knew the drill, so he just hid behind the concrete bunker to shelter from the wind and rain.

The tombs are slightly overgrown and have a neglected feel to them. I don't suppose many people visit them, as they're not on the direct path to St David's Head. The views were pretty good despite the weather, so this is another site I want to go back to when it's sunny.

These two tombs are a bit of a climb from the main footpath from the direction of Coetan Arthur. We later realised there's a very good alternative path leading up to the tombs from the farm to the south (it's marked on the Landranger as a track). If you wanted to go straight to the Carn Llidi Tombs from the Whitesands car park (the only place you can park around here) then approaching from this direction would be quickest way in.

On our way back to the car we got chatting to the farmer, and he was extremely affable. If I lived in such a touristy area, I reckon I'd be a bit more crabby than that (come to think of it, I already am).