Redhill

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

[ST 4995 6360] Long Barrow [G.T.]. (1) A long barrow - T 31 - oriented E-W, and 154 feet long. The wider and higher end is at the east and is 45-50 feet wide and 3-3 1/2 feet high. Some large stones are visible and a hedge crosses the mound 20 feet from the west end. Both ends are rounded but there are no traces of a surrounding ditch. There is no local name for the barrow or the field. (2-3) This feature appears to be a long barrow, 1.4m high at the east end and 0.3m at the west. Its east end has been planted with trees and used as a dump for stones from field clearance. The rest of the mound has been spread by ploughing. No stones can be seen that appear to be an integral part of the structure. Surveyed at 1: 2,500. (4)