The Cheesewring

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

Gor blimey! What a windy place! Visited here in September 2001, and have NEVER been anywhere so windy! The force of the wind probably explains why the rocks in the area are so smooth (but hey, I'm no expert!). It was this place that made me bald, I swear! There's a little shelter, which I later discovered was Daniel Gumb's House. Or the remains of, at least. From reading up on this area, it seems to have suffered a fair bit at the hands of the quarry works... nothing is sacred *sigh!* Nice place - good walk to the top, and a cracking view from the top! goffik Posted by goffik