Coed Bron Fawr

Fieldnotes

With your shiny Ordnance survey map these two barrows should be very easy to find despite the densely packed trees, they are only ten yards from the side of the road and one of the barrows is helpfully massive, three meters high.

The larger of a pair of barrows (see also Nprn306939), 23m NW-SE - 26m in diameter and 3.0m high, truncated by a modern field boundary on the SE.
Upon opening, in 1908, the mound revealed a central collection of calcined human and animal bones, a possibly secondary in-urned cremation and a further deposit of animal bones and sherds.
and,
the lesser of a pair of barrows (see also Nprn306938), greatly mutilated, 16-17m in diameter and c.1.0m high. A NW-SE trench has been driven through the mound.

I would only add, oh the trees, the god damn trees.
1st April 2015ce

Comments (2)

You've done well to get such sharp shots in such poor light with all those god damn trees. Looks a bit of a monster, 3m high, nice. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Two thirds of them weren't so sharp, but, yes it is a monster. postman Posted by postman