Coed Gaer

Fieldnotes

I came across this place on the portal, and couldn't quite believe that such a place could go entirely overlooked by us. So I remedied this immediately, give or take six months.
It's no wonder we'd never heard of it , it's not on any map, but, of course my mate Coflein knew all about it. this is what he said.....
Hut circle measuring 8m diameter internally defined by a 1.5m wide bank faced with orthostatic limestone slabs up to 1m high. There are two opposed entrances, on the E and W, each flanked by orthostats, on the N and S sides respectively.
A line of orthostats to the immediate NW of the circle runs NE-SW
At SH 80008092, to the NE of the above, is a small depression, possibly a second hut or pond but more likely a quarry hollow.

Two entrances? in a round house? not heard of that before, ever.

There is no where good to park. I'd Google street viewed the area so I knew I was there when I got there, but it didn't help with parking, the small road only leads to three houses, all with Private property no parking signs. So I decided to be equally as helpful and took up half a passing place. It was at the top of the road and it's not like there's even enough traffic to warrant a passing place, so there you are.
Eric and me had been laid up all weekend with the mother of all colds and neither of us was back on top form. So we hobbled off, well overdressed for the weather in the direction of the trees that hide this little known wonder of Llandudno.
We were not on a footpath, and after we'd climbed over the wall I'm not at all sure if we were trespassing or not. Like it's ever mattered to me.

There was a path on the other side of the wall, and parallel to it, sheltered by wind twisted Beech trees (I think) the effect was to simultaneously be afraid of and in awe of the woods. Such feelings are often evoked in these places.
Then, through the trees, I spied some stones, we headed for them despite not knowing if these were them, they were them.

Now I am here I am even more surprised that no ones been here before. This is much better than most of North Wales hut circles, this is more like Dartmoor.
Some of the bigger stones are at least a meter high, and it looks like it's got two entrances, east and west, but not directly opposite each other, I dismissed it as missing stones, but Coflein says looks aint deceiving, two entrances. That could get drafty.

In the centre of the circle is a campfire spot, (probably right on top of the iron age hearth)often used it seems, but there's not much litter so the midnight revellers at least clean up after them selves.
I saw the line of stones heading away north east, and I saw the hollow that is most probably a small quarry, but they're gnats on a dinosaurs behind here, the hut circle is really very good.
Edited 1st April 2015ce

Wow! Speechless. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat