Hound Tor

Cist

Fieldnotes

From the large car park north west of Hound Tor, start off heading for the massive spread of rocks, but, keeping them on your left, head away from them, the cairn circle stones will appear soon.

The cist in the centre of the circle is three quarters still there, one long side slab has gone astray. What is left is a sofa shaped place to sit, so I sit watching the clouds, the people climbing on the Tor, and the odd walker who passes the stones and me by.
The stones of the circle are between a foot or two high, in places they are contiguous, reminding me of far off Moel Ty Uchaf. There is a well worn gap on the west side of the circle, it looks like an entrance, if it even had an entrance ?
The placement of the circle is terrific, Dartmoor's high rocky Tors surround completely, it feels like the most quintessentially Dartmoor place I've yet seen on my handful of trips to this far off land.

Hound Tor is close by to the north east, it is by far the biggest of the rocky tors I've been to, that's not many, but big it still is. The high rocks entice me over to climb them, but I resist and make do with a slow walk among them. Dartmoor has really grown on me today, ensuring another visit, but hopefully not such a long wait this time.

Oh, one more thing, the whole western side of the cairn circle has gone, leaving the ring open on one side, it's........noticeable, but not a problem as the rest makes up for it.
Spendiddlydid.