The Pot

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Pot can be found just to east of the path, straight after the wee village of the Buller's O Buchan, heading towards the cliff fort. This was once a massive cave until its roof fell in. Now there is a 'pot' like shape with a truly spectacular entrance. Today it was fairly calm but on a rough day it must be a quite a sight with spray and foam everywhere.

A pathway around the 'Pot' is not really to be advised as there are sheer drops both sides and bits of erosion. Add in a bit of snow and ice, the danger is obvious. Not a place for children.

Very spectacular tho and the view from the main path is excellent.

Comments (2)

It's a fantastic place Drew. I've added a few summer photos to inspire others to visit. The clifftops here are also good for seeing Puffins in spring/early summer. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
Cheers Les! Will have to catch up with you soon! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy