Highworth Circles

Enclosure

Details of site on Pastscape

At least five circles situated to the east of Common Farm and north of Eastrop Farm. Although they are known as 'circles' their form varies from circular to sub-circular, with diameters of between 40 metres and 90 metres, to sub-rectangular. All have a flat bottomed ditch with an external bank. Despite limited fieldwork and excavation their date remains uncertain. Although sharing characteristics with henge monuments of Neolithic date, Highworth circles, located almost entirely within the Hundred of Highworth, may be suggested as being of medieval date, possibly constructed for stock management. Scheduled.
Cropmarks etc seen on Allen's AP's: 4/178, 4/179, and Highworth mosaic 2032.(1) Earthen enclosures and circles, Highworth type. (numbering derived from authy 2):
a) SU 21309332. No.25. Circular, 240' diameter, not visible on the ground.
b) SU 21289315. No.26. Circular, 340' diameter. Double-ditched in places, at several points on the East side there are small cuts in the bank, which are also traceable on the west side. They appear to be too small for original work. It is noticeable that there is a small rise towards the centre.
c) SU 21449315. No.27. Large circular earthwork with flattened sides, ploughed down, but still plainly seen to have a wide spreading bank outside a wide, spreading ditch. Its 'diameter' is 317' E-W.
d) SU 21539306. No.28. A small rectangular earthwork with rounded corners, and with a ditch inside the bank. It measures 212' from N-S by 165' from E-W.
Copies of the AP's from which this information was derived are held by Devizes Museum.
The date and function of these enclosures is unknown.(2)