Thornborough Central Cursus

Cursus

Details of cursus on Pastscape

A Neolithic cursus is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. The feature is aligned north-east south-west and is overlain by Thornborough Central henge. The cursus comprises a single ditch which is broken in parts and a rounded end is visible to the south-west. No evidence for a north-eastern terminus is visible on the air photographs. Much of the monument has now been destroyed through sand and gravel extraction.
Excavations took place in the 1940s and 1950s. The cursus underlies the central Thornborough henge circle (SE 27 NE 32), and a stone cist containing a crouched inhumation was found approximately on the centre line of the cursus during quarrying.
Palaeochannels are visible on air photographs as cropmarks in this area and have been mapped as part of the Thornborough AP Mapping project. It is possible that they may obscure other archaeological features.