Farway Castle Barrows

Details of Barrows on Pastscape

((Group centred SY 15909580) Tumuli (NR) (1) (A: SY 15949575) Fox 18, Hutchinson 34. Ditched barrow, steep sided and flat topped, planted with firs.
Diameter 71ft., height 4ft.6ins., (2). 300 yards north west of Farway Castle. Apparently unexcavated, but the barrow has been enclosed by a deep, narrow, trench, probably to keep cattle off when it was planted with firs. (3).
(B: SY 15909582). Fox 17. A flint cairn, diameter 12ft., height 1ft.6ins. (2). Destroyed 1949 (4).
(C: SY 15889583). Fox 16. A flint cairn diameter 12ft., height 1ft.6ins., flattened by plough recently (2).
(B and C not recorded by Hutchinson). (2-4)
A: A flat topped barrow, tree and bracken covered, the mound 22.0 metres in diameter and 1.2 metres high. Both the sides of the mound and the ditch, 2.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, are sharply defined suggesting an 18th/19th century enhancement. Recent ploughing has destroyed the southern extremity of the ditch but has not yet encroached upon the mound. (See ground photograph).
B: No trace at all; bracken but very little gorse at the site.
C: A much ploughed cairn, currently under new pasture. It measures 7.0 metres north to south and 5.5 metres east to west; height 0.3 metres maximum. Flints exposed in the top.
A and C surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)
A: Scheduled, No.132a. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (6 -7)
C: Scheduled, No.129a For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (7-8)
Bowl barrow 320m north west of Farway Castle. The monument is situated on the west side of the crest of the ridge, and includes a bowl barrow 11m in diameter and 0.3m in height. There is no evidence of a ditch. The barrow has been ploughed over in the past.. Scheduled . For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (9-10)