Castlewich Henge

Henge

Details of henge on Pastscape

(SX 37086854) Henge (NR) (1) A Class 1 henge near Castlewich. (See plan from OS 1:2500 1953). Both bank and ditch have been heavily ploughed down and there is no trace of the outer slope in the surrounding fields. The bank is 2ft 6 ins high, its northern half having a massive stone-faced hedge on its crest.
It is difficult to be sure if there is a causeway over the ditch at the entrance. (Listed under 'Camps' by DOE (IAM). (2-4)
(SX 371 686) Henge included in gazetteer and distribution of Neolithic sites in Cornwall. (5)
Castlewitch. Sub-circular enclosure situated just below 183m OD on the slope of Balstone Down. Both bank and ditch have been heavily ploughed down, no certain causeway. Insufficient information available, but possible lack of entrance makes henge affinity unlikely. (6)