Castilly Henge

Henge

Details of henge on Pastscape

(SX 0310 6275) Earthwork (NR) (1)
`Castilly` (name probably derived from `Castel), an oval earthwork with internal ditch, and entrances on north and south, the latter recognisably not original. Variously described by early writers as a castle or a Plain-an-gwarry (amphitheatre for religious plays), but thought from its form to be a Class I henge. Excavated by Charles Thomas and the Cornish Arch Soc in 1962. The excavation (in cental area and at the two entrances) produced very little dating material - two flint flakes and two pottery pieces of probably 12 - 14 c date. It was shown that the southern entrance was secondary and the northern original, though overlaid with gravel in which were deep wheel-marks.
The ditches lacked the expected amount of silting. It was concluded that there was a Class I Henge in the first place, and that this had been remodelled as a Plain-an-gwarry in medieval times. Probably also the work had been used as a gun emplacement in the Civil War (which would explain the wheel-ruts in the north entrance), with perhaps further modification. (2)
SX 03116274. The henge which is 70.0 metres by 60.0 metres is situated on a slight north slope with the entrance on the downhill side and a gap on the S uphill side. The internal ditch is up to 1.7 metres deep and well defined; a narrow berm separates it from the bank. The average height of the bank is 1.4 metres above ground level and it has been mutilated in places especially on the north-west and south sides (the latter by a field hedge). Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3) (SX 031 627) Included in gazetteer and distribution map Neolithic Site in Cornwall. (4)
Castilly. Sub-oval enclosure. Listed by Harding and Lee as a possible henge. (5)