Battle Stone (Yeavering)

Details of stone on Pastscape

A standing stone, its name deriving from a traditional association with a battle which took place in 1415, in which Sir Robert Umfrevill defeated the Scots at "Geteryne". However, the stone is generally regarded as being of prehistoric date. It lies on a direct alignment from the opposing entrances of the nearby henge NT 93 SW 40, although the stone reportedly fell in 1890 and was re-erected in 1924 or 1925 following a visit by the Berwickshire Naturalists Club. As a result, its present position cannot be regarded as exact, although it is presumably close to its original location. It is circa 2 metres high, and is a scheduled ancient monument.