Trefignath

Fieldnotes

Strange timing - I was wondering what to do / say about a stone I visited near Trefignath almost 10 years ago - it's the stone that stubob has just posted a photo of (I think). I visited Anglesey around August 1993. In those days I didn’t buy maps, but even from a road atlas I could work out the way to Trefignath and Penrhos Feilw. Whilst walking from Holyhead train station to Trefignath, on the minor road to Trefignath, I was surprised to see a stone standing in the field to the right (i.e. west of the road – I was coming south from the town). All I can remember was that it was close to Trefignath and there was very little else around. It was only about 30/40 metres into the field I think. It seems like the same stone in stubob's photo - my photo is almost the same but I angled mine to have the Holyhead hills in the background. pure joy Posted by pure joy
Edited 23rd April 2003ce