Black Barrow

Details of the barrow on Pastscape

Black Barrow, centred at SS 8321 4421, is a substantial, circular, earth and stone mound, now mutilated by a field wall. The barrow has panoramic views, especially in a westerly direction. It is 22 m in diameter and 1.5 m high.
The barrow has been considerably damaged by a west-east field wall which approaches it from the west, and turns northwards at its centre. The wall has been created from the barrow fabric itself, whilst its flanking ditch has cut into the barrow. The result is that the southern arc of the barrow survives intact, and is probably the best preserved part. The north-western quadrant lies within the angle of the field wall and has been considerably reduced. The eastern arc tapers northwards to only 0.4 m high, and has probably been robbed. No trace of a flanking ditch around the barrow or kerbing is visible.