Aquhorthies

(notes inside the circle, 3 July 00)

Auchquhorthies is a vast circle set on a low hill. The shoulder-to-shoulderness of these stones coupled with the wildly uneven rocky ground inside the circle tell immediately of the savage tinkering that's gone on here. As at Craighead a mile or so away, some stones aren't edge-on aligned in the circle, and the recumbent and one remaining flanker face due south, not south-west. I can't get a handle on this place at all, it's all so higgledy-piggledy. The constant whoosh and roar of the A90 dual carriageway just to the east isn't helping, either. The remains of Auld Bourtreebush lie just beyond, readily visible only 300 metres away, but there's a crop field between us and there and we're on our way home and running late.