Macduff's Cross

Fieldnotes

If your thinking of visiting this site just click on the map for directions because my best attempt at directions would be' on the back road from Newburgh to nowhere' !

CANMORE list this as a sandstone boulder with marks as a result of weathering...... Not a chance mate!

This is a lovely little standing stone with great examples of cupmarks on two side and the top. The stone stands on a little mound surrounded by stones added by the good folk of Newburgh in the 1850s. The field that the stone stands in also has a few little mounds dotted about.

Parking is for one car only in the farm road end just next to the site.

The local residents would like it if you don't block the road so please leave enough room for a tractor/horse and cart.