Brinklow

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

I returned to the mound this morning, to climb to the top and try to gain some understanding of its geographical situation. Warwickshire isn't reknowned for its hill configurations - so there were no alignments evident (aside from the Fosse Way which you can see running straight SW and NE, going around the mound - like one of those comedy arrows you can stick on your head). This is to be expected really, as the common theory is that Brinklow is alligned on a leyline of some significance (running along similar lines to the Fosse Way).

BTW, it doesn't seem to matter what time you come to the mound - you always have to share it! (Today it was with a pleasant enough tatooed sunbather, who kind of disturbed the peace a little with his snoring...)