Mousa Broch

Broch

Fieldnotes

21/09/2014 - Sunday afternoon boat trip to Mousa. The boat left Sandsayre pier (small visitor centre and toilets) for the short and luckily calm crossing to Mousa. You get about two and a half hours on the island which is plenty as there is a nice signposted walk of about one hour, leaving plenty of time to explore the broch. We walked clockwise so got to the broch towards the end of the loop. I liked this as I had a better idea of the time left before the boat back to the Mainland. After seeing so many brochs in ruined states, seeing Mousa broch up close in all it's glory is quite something. A bit like a ancient cooling tower to be honest from the back. Looking up from inside and climbing the steps to the top was great. I liked the stones used, a million different colours and shades. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

I am in envy Thelonious after missing out on the broch when I visited Shetland. Still, a fine reason for a return visit! Posted by CARL
29th September 2014ce
I just got lucky as it was the last week of boat trips for the year. I missed Old Scatness, which after reading your fieldnotes before hand I had wanted to visit. Guess we both have a reason to go back which is always a good thing :) thelonious Posted by thelonious