Moor Divock

Fieldnotes

Looking at the OS Map, I was expecting Moor Divock to be a wild and untamed place but it turned out to be fairly flat and easy walking country covered with mainly grasses and patches of low heather and dead bracken. The track up from Pooley Bridge looked to be a bit on the steep side so I opted for the road from Helton and parked on the wide verge near The Cop, from here a track leads northwest past several cairns as the view steadily opens out with Heughscar Hill to your right and the looming hills of Barton Fell to your left. Certainly a nice place for an early evening stroll. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer