Fingerem Stone

Cairn(s) (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

I searched extensively for this stone but found nothing bar the one in the pic i just uploaded. Pretty surprised to see this site listed here to be honest, given there's no evidence for it being of any age.

Another strange thing is it being listed as "Cairns/Destroyed", i highly doubt that was the case, seems 2+2 came out as 5 imo.

The area to the (very) immediate N/NW is very boulder strewn and could easily be mistaken for a cairn site from the view given in the old text. I guess some of this is natural added to with clearance. I very much doubt this refers to a cairn/cairns. More likely a way marker of some form that's now long gone.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown
2nd September 2014ce