Stonehenge and its Environs

Fieldnotes

Stonehenge is totally cool except for the traffic noise from the big road. Dont be put off by all the touristy stuff, it's so famous eveyone wants to go there so of course it has lots of tourist facilities, its just a pity theyre so ugly. But i did like the pink frisbies and bought three.

i was surprised by the colours in the stones, they arent just grey like in photos and also by the tongues on the stones for joining them all together. it spun me out that it was so architectural, not like Avebury where the stones are all rough and unworked.

actually i also really liked woodhenge even though its just concrete posts because it is so quiet after stonehenge. its really complex. you can walk all through it and use your imagination