Cley Hill

Fieldnotes

A chance visit, not planned at all. Just the other side of Warminster today on the way to somewhere else, spotted this marvelous enigmatic looking hill. Never seen before by me. Abandoned original plan with "Let's walk up it." Remarkably easy to access, just past the entrance to Longleat there is a National Trust signpost and small car park. Easy walk up ... today was very windy indeed which made it a lot of fun. There is a clear information board telling us about the Bronze Age bowl barrows, Iron Age hill fort and the six different varieties of orchid. Too late for the orchids today but amazing views - in some ways this hill reminded me of Uffington and even Glastonbury Tor as it has a smaller hill next to it. Very much the same 'feel' as Uffington but without the white horse of course.

Lovely, relatively, unsung place. Added to list of great hill forts around Wiltshire.

Comments (3)

Before they got into crop circles or had moved away from trains or buses , a much visited site by the ufo spotters . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Although an easy site to access it is still on my 'to do' list. Posted by CARL
12th August 2014ce
Yes, I am old enough to remember Warminster's association with UFOs and can imagine Cley Hill would have been the perfect place to look out for them. tjj Posted by tjj