Drift Stones

Fieldnotes

One of a now-rare number of pairs of stones in Britain. There were formerly loads of pairs in Penwith alone, but nowadays few remain - farmers are minded to pull one down and leave the other as a cattle rubbing post, thus destroying 4000 years of history for a short-term gain. The usual consequence of this is the cattle rub round the stone, and eventually erode the base, it falls, and gets dragged away. No such problems for the Drift Stones, so named as they are near the hamlet of Higher Drift. They stand at 2.5 and 3 metres in a field often in crop under polythene just to the south of the main A30 to Land's End. They have been excavated in the past, and I think a burial was found between them. Not much of a head's place really, as the noisy road is just over the hedge, but a rewarding site just the same. Posted by Gazza