Coleshill Temple

Iron Age Shrine

Details of temple on Pastscape

SP 195905. A Roman settlement extending for at least 400m. from N to S was discovered during industrial and housing development at Coleshill in March 1978. Excavations in 1978 and 1979 revealed a Romano-Celtic temple complex in the centre of a subrectangular stone-walled enclosure measuring 65m. N-S by 45m. E-W. The enclosure contained two other probable shrines, a building some 8m square in the southern corner and a structure with an apse 7.5m. in diameter between the temple and the eastern enclosure wall. The temple in its latest phase consisted of a stone built cella measuring 11m. E-W by 10m. N-S with an ambulatory 2m wide. The building replaced an earlier cella with a western apse, and this had replaced an earlier timber temple, whose cella was almost square and was surrounded by the post-holes of an ambulatory measuring 11m by 10m.
West of the timber temple and pre-dating it, was a circular building 12m. in diameter, possibly of Iron Age date. The final stone temple and the stone buildings in the enclosure probably date to the 2nd century. The associated pottery is mostly of 2nd century date or earlier, but the coin series continues to the 370's. Some 40m S of the enclosure the remains of a bathhouse were discovered, and other features noted so far include pits, ovens, ditches, floors and walls. Other finds include late Iron Age and 1st century Roman pottery, a bronze bull's-head bucket mount and two brooches. Excavations continuing. (1-4)