Staigue Bridge

Fieldnotes

Great panel with wonderful decorations, which lies around 100m east of the Staigue river, close to Staigue bridge. I had luck with the lighting conditions, so the motifs are clearly visible on most of my pictures.

Park at Staigue bridge, walk over the bridge and after 50m there is a gate to your right. Cross the field in a southeast direction to a subsequent path.
Watch for a beaten track that leaves this path on the left, immediately after you leave the field. After about 50m on this track you should see the panel, the main part of the decorations are on the opposite end of the panel.

Visited June 2014