Summerhouse Hill

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

The substantial cairn, described as a bronze age barrow in the scheduled list, is located in a field along with several extremely large stones which form neither a circle nor an alignment. I too went in search of a circle (this is referred to in ARCHI and the scheduled monuments list at MAGIC), but came to the conclusion that the grid references each referred to one of the large stones. Some of the stones appear to have linear carvings on them (possibly more recent or the result of weathering, but teasing nonetheless). Views over Morecambe Bay and down towards Leighton Hall and Moss are spectacular. johnes Posted by johnes