Bryn Celli Ddu

Fieldnotes

Each time I've visited this site its been such an experience. First time round bumped into a couple of students meditating the afternoon away inside whilst waiting for the ferry to Ireland! Second time around, when approaching the chamber along the new pathway and to the rear, my partner and I could make out voices coming from the direction of the mound. Upon venturing inside we expected to see other intrepid explorers but the place was absolutely empty! (Of living beings anyway)Weird!! In the right light (or with a torch) it is possible to see the exquisite patterns on the inner stones. The pananoramic views from the top of the mound of the surrounding area and Yr Wyddfa range are superb. A definite must see along with Barclodiad Y Gawres!! Posted by wiggo