Lad Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SP 16590972) Lad Barrow (NR) A long barrow measuring 96ft by 64ft by 3ft high, aligned E/W. At least two earth-bound stones protrude from the east end, possibly orthostats of a terminal chamber or blind entrance. (2-3)
Lad Barrow is now much reduced and spread by ploughing, measuring 38.0m E-W by 33.0m transversely by 0.9m high. There are no traces of the earth-bound stones nor of a ditch. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (4)
A Neolithic long barrow is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 1658 0973, and comprises an oval cropmark which measures 28 metres long and 10 metres wide. The barrow's long axis is oriented east-west. An indication of what may be an earthbound stone is visible at the eastern end of the long barrow, but it is too indistinct to map (7).