Dunchraigaig Cairn

Fieldnotes

This is the first site of the day, it's about 6am, it's not cold, but the dew laden grass is going to soak the kids feet quickly, they have gone on before me. By the time I've stones under my feet, they have been round, over and in the chambered cairn, so off they go to the Ballymeanoch stones.
Low mists swirl around over the river and Loch Crinan south and east from here. The hills cut a fine and striking silhouette against a light blue sky, a Blackbird sings loudly in a nearby tree and Swallows swing low over the field next door. It's going to be a good day, if a very long one.
The huge mass of stones is a high one, well over my head, so I climb to the top and find the higher of the two cists. It's not quite able to accommodate me, so I stick the camera in and take a couple of photos.
At the cairns north west edge is a small collection of stones that could be something, a small kerb cairn perhaps. On its south side is the lower chamber, it does not look like a cist, like the one on top, this is big enough to get into.
As first site of the day this is a good way to go, I would probably drive all the way across Wales to see something like this cairn, but in the Kilmartin Glen it's just a minor player in a much bigger game.

Great notes (again) Postie.
Kilmartin is a fantastic place.