Crawley Clump East Barrows

Details of barrows on Pastscape

'A' a disc barrow, the central mound 44 feet in diameter and 2 feet high placed on a platform 66 feet in diameter outside of which is a ditch 15 feet wide with an outer bank of the same width. The bank and ditch have been almost ploughed out.
'B' is a very large example of a saucer barrow with an overall diameter of 156 feet. The central mound is 1 1/2 feet high and has the large diameter of 81 feet. It is enclosed by a ditch circa 19 feet wide and a foot deep with an outer bank 18 feet wide and 1 foot high.
'C' is a bowl barrow 30 paces in diameter and 4 feet high. The barrows now fall in a fir plantation. 'C' was previously tree-covered. An air photograph was taken of these barrows under plough by Major G W G Allen (2) Add ref (3).
A group of three barrows, one is and another appears to have been a disc barrow. The group lies in a lynchet area (SU 43 NW 3) and the lynchets deliberately avoid the barrows (4).
'A' SU 4430 3623; 'B' SU 4428 3628; 'C' SU 4427 3623:
'A' now has the appearance of a bowl shaped mound 21 metres in average diameter and 1 metres high surrounded by a ditch 4 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with an outer bank 7 metres wide and 0.2 metres high.
'B' has a flattened mound, 27 metres in average diameter and 0.3 metres high surrounded by a ditch 4 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with an outer bank 6 metres wide and 0.2 metres high.
Both 'A' and 'B' are now planted with larch and beech trees with a plantation path on the west side of each mound. Too spread to classify from their present appearance, APs 354/34/67 and 356/34/69 show 'A' to have had a second ditch enclosing the mound.
'C' is a bowl barrow, 28 metres in average diameter and 1.3 metres high with a flat top and some spreading probably by the planting of the larger trees upon it. A vague depression on the south indicates the former ditch. Published 1:2500 revised.
Barrows A and B have been severely mutilated by the construction of a forest ride and the preparation of the area for planting. Only C survives intact but this is heavily overgrown.An old Crawford collection AP X213 (by Major Allen) shows the character of A & B quite clearly.
Bronze Age saucer barrow, disc barrow and bowl barrow situated near a ridge at Crawley Clump on Crawley Down. The 3 barrows are all confluent and arranged as a triangle with the saucer barrow to the north. The mounds have all been reduced by ploughing and the saucer and disc barrows have been cut by a modern ride and farm track across the centre of the monument. The saucer barrow survives as a flattened semi circular platform cut by the road to the west and the ditch and bank are heavily disturbed. The disc barrow survives as an indistinct low mound 14 metres diameter. APs indicate a second infilled ditch between the inner mound and surrounding platform. The bowl barrow survives in better condition 26 metres diameter and 1.7 metres high surrounded by traces of the ditch which is most clearly visible to the south and which is overlapped by banks of both other barrows. A lynchet is situated 5 metres north of the monument and may be part of a contemporary field system. Scheduled. (8)