Grans Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 09001978) Grans Barrow (NAT) Long Barrow (NR). Grans Barrow. Long barrow, 200 feet long, 60 feet wide, 9 feet high at SSE, 6 1/2 feet at NNW. No clear signs of ditches. Scheduled AM.
Long barrow, 63.0m. in length, 17.0m. broad. The height decreased from 2.5m. at the SE end to 2.0m. at the NW end. There are no traces of side ditches. The mound is grass covered and well-preserved, but the surrounding area is arable land. Published 1:2500 survey revised. SU 09001980. Grans Barrow is listed as a long barrow. The positions of the ditches are indicated by geophysical Survey. Neolithic long barrow, now 58m long, 19m wide and rising to a height of 2.3m above the berms which survive to a width of 8m. The ditches, which are no longer visible at ground level, survive as buried features averaging 4m in width and have been identified through magnetic survey and aerial photography. The mound is orientated SSE-NNW.