Barclodiad-y-Gawres

Fieldnotes

What can I say about this site that hasn't already been said before! Visited the site twice now whilst in Anglesey. Once about 7 years ago and then again last year after The Modern Antiquarian had rekindled my inner fascination and connection with such sites (thanks to Cathy Mc by the way for first borrowing me her copy!). Only just found the time though to post pics from last years visit. On visiting the site you must make sure that you get the key and have a look inside (someone had already borrowed it last time and disappeared for the day with it!). The modern concrete dome does take a bit away from the aesthetics of the internal structure but it is still worthwhile venturing in. The carved stones are superb examples and you can imagine what kinds of ancient ceremonies used to take place within their view. The location and panoramic views are simply breathtaking. Astounding!! Posted by wiggo