Roddenbury Hill

Details of hill fort on Pastscape

[ST 798439] RODDENBURY CAMP [GT] Roddenbury Camp is a univallate hill Fort, (150 yds by 75 yds), in the N.E. corner of Longleat Wood. Only a scarp remains of the bank on the north; the ditch has been filled up on North and West. The entrance seems to have been on the west. Roddenbury hill-fort occupies a prominent hill-top position. It is in a plantation of young beech trees with dense undergrowth of brambles and bracken and cannot be adequately examined. [See illust (b)]
It appears from the AP's to have been of triangular plan but only on the E. side is the rampart and ditch well preserved. There is a short section of denuded rampart on the W; elsewhere the hill fort has been destroyed by earth digging. It is uncertain whether the gap for a bridle path in the western side is an original feature although the approach from the W. is
relatively easy.