Black Down (Portesham)

Details of barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow on Black Down. It measures 8m meters in diameter and 0.35 meters high. Grinsell noted the presence of cross trenches, which he suggested either represented an excavation, or the use of the barrow as a windmill mound. Thus it may have been the barrow excavated by Cunnington in 1878. However, Cunnington described that barrow as being about 100 yards north of the Hardy Monument, which this barrow is not and there is no known barrow is 100 yards north of the Hardy Monument. Cunnington is usually presumed to have excavated barrow SY 68 NW 122, which is the right distance from the monument, but south rather than north. Part of a larger barrow cemetery. Scheduled.