Ashbridge Farm

Directions:
A short distance south of Tyning’s Farm Barrow cemetery. Right next to the northern side of the minor road. Access to the field is via a metal field gate.

The barrow is now a rough grass covered mound right next to the hedge / road.
The most prominent feature is a large moss covered stone sticking out of the top.
I have no idea if this is part of the barrow construction or field clearance?

E.H. state;
A bowl barrow located on sloping ground 250m south west of Ashbridge Farm. The barrow is 20m in diameter and 1m high. The southern side of the barrow has been levelled b road construction. Encroachment on the barrow by cultivation has exposed part of the stone kerb, the largest stone of which is 2m in length. The barrow was excavated in 1966 by D.J. Tomalin. Finds included a cremation burial which was later than the construction of the monument.