Five Barrow Hill

Details of barrow on Pastscape

(Centred SY 876840) Five Barrows (NR) (1)
Five Barrow Hill Group of six round barrows, including three bells in an almost straight line along the summit of a slight ridge: (2)
'A'-(36) SY 87598410. Bell barrow, about 90ft diameter and 5ft high with berm about 12ft wide and ditch 12ft wide and up to 2 1/2 ft deep.
'B'-(35)-SY 87608405. Bell barrow, about 100ft diameter and 7ft high with berm 12ft wide and ditch 12ft wide and up to 2 1/2ft deep.
'C'-(34) SY 87618400. Bell barrow, 105ft diameter including sloping berm and 6ft high, with recently recut ditch 12ft wide and up to 3 1/2ft deep.
'D'-(32)-SY 87638393. Bowl barrow, 62ft diameter and 4 1/2ft high.
'E'-(31)-SY 87628390. Bowl (?) barrow, about 42ft diameter and about 4ft high. Destroyed.