Dun Grianan

Broch

Visited: May 16, 2014

After reading what Carnmore has to say about Dun Grianan, I was in for a pleasant surprise: there was much more to see than I had imagined, with several courses of white stones forming an almost complete circle around this broch. Dun Grianan lies very close to a major tourist attraction on Skye, the Kilt Rock viewpoint beside Loch Mealt. In fact, Dun Grianin actually lies in the loch itself, on a tiny peninsula, just a one kilometre walk from the car-park (red line on map below).

To reach the broch, head left from the Staffin Museum and continue to the croft gate (3rd on the left on the Ellishadder township road) from where you can walk down to Loch Mealt. Just follow the shore to your left and you will soon emerge at the broch.

It seems amazing that the small peninsula has survived for two millennia, as the south wall of Dun Grianan stands virtually on the water line. This is a site that has clearly been neglected, but which is easily accessible and stands in a splendid location. Yes, the broch has seen better days, but just to stand inside it generates a feeling beyond description.
23rd May 2014ce

Comments (2)

Les, Please would you be kind enough to remove or revise your route map, as the route and directions you have provided above actually lead directly through my garden? The large poly tunnel you walk past may have given you some indication of this. Dun Grianan is normally accessed through the croft gate (3rd on the left on the Ellishadder township road). The path you have described is in actual fact a shallow drainage ditch, which may have been dry at the time you visited Dun Grianan. Also the high voltage sign you observed is not 'mischief on someone's part'. The post is simply a recycled electricity pylon with the sign still attached. It may also be worth noting that the Staffin Museum carpark is for the use of museum customers rather than visitors of Dun Grianan. Posted by Ailsa319
23rd March 2015ce
Thanks, belatedly, for the advice and apologies for the errors. I had no idea I was intruding into your garden. Going by the OS map, I viewed the area beyond your house as open woodland.

The Google Map has been updated, and also the text, in line with your suggestions. If the map requires further updating, don't hesitate to let me know.

Les