Dun Gearymore

Broch

Visited: May 11, 2014

Dun Gearymore, the most distant of the Waternish brochs, lies on a rocky knoll, 1.2 kilometres to the north of Dun Borrafiach and just 150 metres east of the path—in its own sheep-grazed grassy oasis. The foundation level of blocks can be traced round most of the periphery, but much of the walling has now collapsed. It almost goes without saying that most of the walling around this broch has been plundered over the centuries for the purpose of building enclosures, dykes and shielings. You will make your way past the low remains of two shielings as you wander across the moorland between the path and the broch.

As is generally the case, the broch provides a wonderful viewpoint, specially on a sunny day, particularly across the Little Minch towards the Outer Isles.